AnnualAwards

Details:

AURA makes annual awards in a range of areas, as follows:

  • Australian Female Ultra Runner of the Year – for outstanding single or collective performances by a female,
  • Australian Male Ultra Runner of the Year – for outstanding single or collective performances by a male,
  • Helen Stanger Award – for the greatest single best ultra running achievement by a female under the age of 60,
  • Bryan Smith Award – For the greatest single best ultra running achievement by a male under the age of 60,
  • Young Female Ultra Runner of the Year – for outstanding single or collective performances by a female under 30,
  • Young Male Ultra Runner of the Year – for outstanding single or collective performances by a male under 30,
  • Cliff Young Award – for the greatest single best ultra running achievement by a male over the age of 60,
  • Shirley Young Award – for the greatest single best ultra running achievement by a female over the age of 60,
  • AURA Ultra Performance of the Year – for the greatest single best ultra running achievement by any AURA member,
  • Points – for the highest tally of points scored in the annual competition.

*Notes:

  • Recipients must be members of AURA at the time of their performance to be eligible for an award,
  • The Young male and young female awards were officially separated in 2016.

Award recipients:

YearPerformance of the yearMaleFemaleHelen StangerBryan SmithYoung Female*Young Male*Cliff YoungShirley YoungPoints
2002Yiannis KourosStan Miskin, Shirley Young 
2003Yiannis KourosBrian EvansKelvin Marshall, Carol Baird 
2004David CrinitiFelicity JoyceDavid Jones Kelvin Marshall, Carol Baird 
2005Jonathan BlakeEmma MurrayTamyka Bell Chris Hills, James TurnerVlastik SkvarilPeter Lahiff, Carol Baird
2006Kelvin Marshall,Siri Terjesen Chris Hills Deryck Skinner Siri Terjesen
2007Tim CochraneJune PetrieNathan FawkesTony CollinsTim Cochrane
2008Martin FryerKerrie BremnerMartin FryerNathan FawkesTony CollinsRobert Boyce
2009Martin FryerJackie FairweatherMartin Fryerno awardTony CollinsMalcolm Gamble
2010Jo BlakeSharon ScholzMartin FryerChris HillRoger GuardSharon Scholz
2011David EadieNicki WyndDave KennedyOliver ZambonTony CollinsMalcolm Gamble
2012Brendan DaviesBeth CardelliMartin FryerOliver ZambonTony CollinsKevin Muller
2013Kevin MullerBeth CardelliKevin MullerLarissa TichonColin BrooksKevin Muller
2014Barry LovedayBernadette BensonBarry LovedayBlake HoseGeoff LastAnnabel Hepworth
2015Started in 2016Brendan DaviesKirstin BullStarted in 2016Matthew EckfordLucy BartholomewBarry McBrideStarted in 2016George Mihalakellis
2016Kirstin Bull (100km World Champion)Brendan DaviesKirstin BullNikki EadieMick ThwaitesLucy BartholomewJoel ClaxtonBarry McBrideNo AwardKevin Muller
2017