Wilsons Prom 100km

Wilsons Prom 100km

Where: Wilson’s Promontory, the southernmost point of the Australian mainland.
When: The next event is 6 May 2017. Last event was 4 June 2016.

Status: Non-measured 100, 80, 60, and 44* km trail races.
*This race was 48k in 2012 & 2013 due to flooding of trails that required changes to the course. Other courses may be slightly longer, as well, if modifications are needed to the routes.
No. of finishers (all ultra categories): 2015 – 136; 2013 – 47;2010 – 30; 2009 – 22; 2008 – 22; 2007 – 19; 2006 – 21; 2005 – cancelled;
*2011: replacement race due to flood damage: Results here
How long in existence: Since 2002

Winners in recent years:

100km:
Year male time female time
2016 David Overend 11.01:54 Susan Keith 14:49:13
2015 Buttercup Zwierlein 11.08.51 Natalie Wallace 16.48.42
2014 Thomas Brazier 10:19:11 Amanda Allen 23:35:00
2013 Dan Beard 12:55 Chantele Melchiori 15:00:20
2012 Dan Beard 14:04 Katherine Macmillan 17:48
2010 Andrew Hewat
Chris Beard
13:25 no female starter
2009 no starters no starters
2008 Chris Wight 11:18 RR Amanda Allen 22:12
2007 Andrew Hewat 13:57 Amanda Allen 21:04
2006 Damon Goerke 11:48 Amanda Allen (110km) 20:45
80km:
Year male time female time
2016 Stuart Wyithe 10:27:03 Nicole Paton 9:45:17
2015 David Overend 8.12.35 Simi Henderson 12.34.30
2014 Tristan Melchiori 11:16:55 Chantele Melchiori 11:16:55
2013 Drew Cummings 12:18:15 Lucy Bartholemew 13:09:05
2012 Josh Street 12:22 no female starter
2010 Richard McCormick 12:37 Michelle Donnelly 14:46
2009 Bryan Ackerly 9:44 no female starter
2008 Paul Monks 9:11 no female starter
2007 Chris Wright 9:58 no female starter
2006 this option not available until 2007
60km:
Year male time female time
2016 Simon Angus 6.19:15 Jacqui Hansen 8:09:35
2015 Paul Munro 6.42.18 Britta Weller 7.30.18
2014 Paul Monks 6:52:40 Gill Fowler 6:36:36
2013 Blake Hose 6:16:33 Gayle Cowling 9:28:44
2012 Malcolm Gamble 7:58 Jacqui Hansen 10:43
2010 Chris Wight 6:09 Mandy Lee-Scott 8:30
2009 Malcolm Gamble 7:52 Kate Sanderson 9:33
2008 Malcolm Gamble 8:08 no female starter
2007 Malcolm Gamble 9:29 no female starter
2006 Malcolm Gamble 8:40 no female starter
44km:
Year male time female time
2016 Garth Calder 4:17:20 Britta Weller 4:58:51
2015 Mathieu Dore 3.59.32 Caroline Bertrand 5.20.37
2014 Rob Dalton 4:36:15 Caroline Bertrand 5:43:36
2013 (48km) Anthony Smart 4:45:07 Britta Weller 5:26:32
2012 (48km) Damon Goerke 4:57:30 Fleur Grose 6:37
2010 Richard Bowles 4:50 Michelle Thompson 7:10
2009 Tony Bird 5:23:37 Ruth Dover 5:23:37
2008 Robert Boyce 5:17 Kate Sanderson 7:13
2007 Tim Cochrane 5:20 no female starter
2006 Paul Ashton 7:45 Fiona Copely 7:17

Race records:
100km: Men; Thomas Brazier 10:19:11, 2014; women; Susan Keith 14:49:13; 2016
80km: Men; David Overend 8:12:35, 2015; women; Nicole Paton 9:45:17; 2016
60km: Men; Chris Wight 6:09, 2010; women; Gill Fowler 6:36:36, 2014
48km: Men; Anthony Smart 4:45:07; 2013; women; Britta Weller 5:26:32; 2013
44km: Men; Mathieu Dore 3.59.32, 2015; women; Britta Weller 4:58:51, 2016

Results
2015; 2014; 2013; 2012; 2010; 2009; 2008; 2007; 2006
Website
Race Directors: Paul Ashton email or telephone 0418 136 070